Data Protection Declaration for
Sjoa Raftingsenter/ Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS

1. Introduction

Here at Sjoa Raftingsenter/ Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS, we process your personal data in various ways, for example when you order services from us, stay at our camp, use services we provide and some other situations. Our Data Protection Declaration gives you more information about how we process your personal data. In the following you will also find contact information, should you have any questions or wish to view the information we hold on you.

We process your personal data in accordance with the current Norwegian personal data legislation, including GDPR.

2. The data controller for your personal data

Our company: Sjoa Raftingsenter / Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS
Org. Nr. 988 358 312
Adresse: Varphaugen Gård, 2670 OTTA, Norway.
Phone: +47 476606 80
E-mail: rafting@sjoaraftingsenter.no
Website address: https://www.sjoaraftingsenter.no

is the data controller responsible for processing personal data in our centralised systems for booking, invoicing and management. Whenever you book an activity, spend a night or make a payment with us, Sjoa Raftingsenter / Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS is the data controller.

Our company Sjoa Raftingsenter / Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS is the data controller for our website. Sjoa Raftingsenter / Norwegian Wildlife & Rafting AS is also the data controller for our marketing and distribution of e-mails to our customers and contacts and other digital marketing.

3. Processing of personal data relating to booking and staying at our camp.

In connection with bookings made by you or by others on your behalf, we process the personal data we need to fulfil the agreement for booking and purchase of services. This is information which you have given us directly or via travel or other agents. For example, we process information about your identity, your contact details and your payment details. We also process other information you may have given us which is relevant to your stay with us. This could be information about allergies or special requests for your stay. We record all purchases and orders you make with us, for example booking of activities, food, cabins, staying at our campsite, etc. in order to provide such services and to enable you to pay for them.

We process this information for as long as necessary for fulfilling the booking agreement with you, and also as far as this is imposed on us by current legislation or official requirements.

 4. Processing of personal data for development, troubleshooting and security

We will process data, including personal data, for the purposes of troubleshooting or error correction, for improving our services and the technology we use and for analysing usage and user behaviour. We will also process personal data in order to verify your identity, including verifying your identity in connection with your use of our digital services.

As far as possible, we anonymise data or create statistics, but will also have to process personal data for development, troubleshooting, statistical and security purposes.

5. Other processing of personal data

If you contact our customer service or otherwise approach us with an inquiry, we will process the personal data you provide to the extent that this is necessary for answering and logging your inquiry. The starting point for this will be legitimate interests or for fulfilling contracts with you or answering your inquiries.

Apart from the processing described in our Data Protection Declaration or based on your consent, in certain cases we must or may process personal data when this is imposed on us or permitted by applicable legislation, including the Norwegian Personal Data Act and GDPR, or by applicable orders from the authorities or courts.

6. Surrender of personal data and mandatory processing

We do not pass on your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this or unless the applicable legislation, including the Norwegian Personal Data Act and GDPR, or a valid order from the authorities or the courts permit or force us to do so.

For clarity, we would point out that our use of data controllers to process information on our behalf does not constitute surrender of information.

7. Collection of personal data from others

In order to ensure that we have the correct information about you, we may cleanse your information against other sources, such as telephone directories, public registries and the like. We obtain demographic information such as age, gender and language from other sources. We obtain information from our cooperation partners and other parts of our group, where this is lawful and necessary for providing services and communication for you.

8. Your rights

As a person, you have various rights under the Personal Data Regulations.

You have the right to view your information, and to correct or delete personal data about yourself which we are processing. You are further entitled to request limited processing, to raise objections to processing and to request entitlement to data portability.

If you want to use your right to access our treatment of your personal data, you can send us an email to rafting@sjoaraftingsenter.no

We will answer your inquiry as soon as possible, and no later than within 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide further information before we allow you to make use of your entitlements with us. We have to do this to ensure that we only give access to your personal information to you - and not to anyone claiming to be you.

If you think we are processing personal information in breach of the law, you can submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data protection Authority: post@datatilsynet.no.

Book now Contact Us